Bob Hurt
[…] Wangrud, 533 F.2d 495, 495 (9th Cir. 1976) (per curiam) ("By statute it is established that federal reserve notes, on an equal basis with other coins and currencies of the United States, shall be legal tender for all debts, public and private, including taxes.").
We reject Crummey's suggestion that the "dollar" has multiple meanings or values within the United States system of currency. See 31 U.S.C. § 5101 ("United States money is expressed in dollars, dimes or tenths, cents or hundreths, and mills or thousandths. A dime is a tenth of a dollar, a cent is a hundredth of a dollar, and a mill is a thousandth of a dollar."). As legal tender, a dollar is a dollar, regardless of the physical embodiment of the currency.
The legal monetary value of Crummey's fifty dollar American Gold Eagle coin is equivalent to that of a fifty dollar Federal Reserve Note.