Monday, March 07, 2011
[…] 11.       In addition to the mandates of 4 USC § 72, Congress has also enacted United States law which restricts the delegates of the Secretary and the Commissioner from leaving “the District of Columbia” and entering the several states without designated authority from the Secretary and the Commissioner. In 1994, 26 USC § 7803(b)(1) stated in part the following:
“(b) Appointment and supervision “(1) Designation of Post of Duty
“The Secretary shall determine and designate the posts of duty of all such persons engaged in field work or traveling on official business outside the  District of Columbia.” ' (Emphasis added)
12.       The current rendition of the same law is now found in 26 USC § 7804(b)(1) and reads as follows:
“(b) Posts of duty of employees in field service or traveling “Unless otherwise prescribed by the Secretary—
“(1) Designation of post of duty