Monday, July 30, 2012
[…] My attorney relied upon 26 U.S.C. Section 7621 and the 9th Circuit's decision in U.S. v. Hughes, 953 F.2d 531, 536-542(9th Cir. 1992) where that Circuit Court of Appeals (one filing away from the Supreme Court) held the Secretary of the Treasury was authorized to act beyond Title 4, Section 72 limitations, due to the President's establishing "internal revenue districts" under 26 U.S.C. Section 7621.  No other reason was given and none other is to be found.

In Hoodenpyle, the 10th Circuit relied upon 31 U.S.C. Section 301(a)(creating the Department of Treasury), and 26 CFR Section 601.101 (without citing to any year as they did in their opinion with me about 26 CFR Section 1.6091-2) to say:

     "The Internal Revenue Service is a bureau within the Department of the Treasury under the immediate direction of the           Commissioner of Internal Revenue."

See 601.101 first full sentence.

The Commissioner is not the "Commissioner of THE Internal Revenue Service" or the "Commissioner of THE internal revenue" he is the "Commissioner of Internal Revenue."   He would be the "Commissioner" over all "internal revenue". The Second sentence in Section 601.101 reads as follows:

     "Within an Internal Revenue District the internal revenue laws are administered by a district director."

It is this 2nd sentence of Section 601.101 that you should zoom your cites in on.  In the 10th Circuits decision in my criminal appeal of their conviction of me, the same three Hoodenpyle Judges held all "internal revenue districts" were "now defunct." See U.S. v.