Monday, July 30, 2012
[…] The 10th Circuit in U.S. v. Hoodenpyle, U.S. App. Lexis 2290, ruled on February 12, 2012, that whether the IRS exists is not a question of fact but rather a question of law.  Hoodenpyle had sought a jury instruction on the IRS and the District Court declined his invitation.  The Court directed the Jury the IRS was an "agency" of the United States.  But are they really established by some law?

In my recent 10th Circuit appeals, the same three Circuit Judges Hoodenpyle drew, I drew, suspended my attorney for 1 year for claiming the IRS under 26 CFR 601.101(2000-2012) did not exist lawfully outside D.C. due to the second sentence of this procedural regulation that said "Within an internal revenue district the internal revenue laws are administered by a district director."  It is these words appearing in section 601.101 and elsewhere in Title 26 and properly promulgated substantive treasury regulations that are causing all the problems continuing to rely upon "internal revenue district" and "district director" when none have existed for 13 years.