The "It is true, is it not," language is from common law, and is used because the Administrative Procedures Act does not authorize any request for admissions.
[…] - It is true, is it not, that the regulation published by Congress in the Federal Register at 8 FR 12267, § 404.104 for the statutory definition found at 26 U.S.C. § 3401(c) defines (for the purposes of Chapter 24, Collection of income tax at source on wages) "employee" as the general class of "officers and employees whether elected or appointed, of the United States, a State, Territory, or any political subdivision thereof, or the District of Columbia, or any agency or instrumentality of any one or more of the foregoing"? See Helvering v. Morgan's, 293 U.S. 121, 125 n.1, 55 S. Ct. 60, 61 n.1, 79 L. Ed. 232 (1934).
- It is true, is it not, that the purpose of providing a statutory definition is to supersede, not enlarge, the common or ordinary dictionary definition of a word? See Stenberg v.