VIRGINA USDC AWARDS MORTGAGE FRAUD EXAMINERS
[…] Bradford said. "None! It is a two-edged sword. You have to make
sure it cuts them, not you. Many lawyers let the sword cut their own
clients because they don't know the law. I don't operate their way."
This shows the importance of paying attention to the law and doing
things the right way. Bradford’s case above provides a perfect
example.
Gilbert Opinion Vindicates Bradford
The 4th USCCA just vindicated Bradford's views when it
opined on 3 May 2012 in Gilbert
v. Residential Funding LLC as follows:
“Here,
we are primarily concerned with just one statute and
one regulation.
Section 1635(f) provides, in relevant part, the
following:
“'An
obligor’s right of rescission shall expire three
years after the
date of consummation of the transaction or upon the sale of the
property, whichever
occurs first, notwithstanding the fact that the
information and forms required under this section or any
other
disclosures required under this part have not
been delivered to the
obligor . . . .
' (15 U.S.C. § 1635(f)).
“Its
implementing regulation, Regulation
Z, states as follows:
'To
exercise the right to rescind, the consumer shall
notify the
creditor of the rescission by mail, telegram
or other means of
written communication. Notice is
considered given when mailed, when