Garfield Wrong - Jesinoskis Lose, Big Time
[…] In Stutzka, the plaintiffs                  signed acknowledgements that they received required                  disclosures but left the closing without any documents. Stutzka, 420 F.3d at                    776.
[7] TILA follows a                  statutorily prescribed sequence of events for rescission                  that specifically discusses the lender performing before                  the borrower. See § 1635(b).                  However, TILA also states that "[t]he procedures                  prescribed by this subsection shall apply except when                  otherwise ordered by a court." Id.Considering                  the facts of this case, it is entirely appropriate to                  require Plaintiffs to tender the loan proceeds to                  Defendants before requiring Defendants to surrender                  their security interest in the loan.