Court of Appeal, Fourth District, Division 1,            California.
[…] In summary, for the reasons discussed above, we            conclude Saterbak lacks standing to challenge MERS's            assignment of the DOT to the 2007–AR7 trust.
        II. SECTION 3412
        Saterbak seeks to cancel the          assignment of the DOT pursuant to section 3412.  She argues that          to withstand a demurrer, she merely needs to allege the          assignment was void or voidable and that it could cause serious          injury.  We            disagree.
        To state a cause of action under          section 3412, Saterbak must allege the assignment was void or          voidable against her.  (§ 3412 ["A written instrument,            in respect to which there is reasonable apprehension that if            left outstanding it may cause serious injury to a person            against whom it is void or voidable, may, upon his            application, be so adjudged, and ordered to be delivered up or            canceled" (italics          added) ];  see also Johnson v. PNC Mortg. (N.D.Cal.2015) 80          F.Supp.3d 980, 990 (Johnson ) [section 3412 requires "the          challenged instrument be void or voidable against the party          seeking to cancel it"].)