Focht Opinion Hints            at Mortgage Attack Strategy
[…] Co.          v. Janssen,        100 So. 3d        1239,
1240        (Fla. 2d DCA        2012); Green v.          JPMorgan Chase Bank,          N.A.,        109 So. 3d        1285, 1288 (Fla. 5th        DCA 2013).  As with        the assignment,        however, Wells Fargo        did not          submit the original note        until        several months after        it had        filed the complaint.  To           establish standing as        the holder        of a note endorsed        in blank,        a party must be        in possession        of the        original note.  See § 671.201(21)(a),        Fla. Stat. (2007) (defining "holder" as "[t]he        person in possession        of a negotiable          instrument that is payable        either to bearer or        to an        identified person that is the        person in possession");        Everhome,        100 So. 3d at        1240; Green,        109 So. 3d        at 1288.  Thus,        Wells        Fargo was required        to submit          evidence that it        was in possession        of the        original note with the        blank endorsement at        the time