Well hopes got dashed when a NY Appeals court hammered shack for      abusing discretion and not following the law.
[…] They are therefore held        without the prior judicial authorization ordered in a mortgage        foreclosure." In re Krohn, 52 P.3d 774, 777 (Ariz. 2002). The        Arizona statutes governing the sale of foreclosed property through        a trustee's sale do not specifically require that the foreclosing        party produce a physical copy of the original Promissory Note. See        A.R.S. § 33-807(A) ("[A] power of sale is conferred upon the        trustee of a trust deed under which the trust property may be sold        . . . after a breach or default in performance of the contract or        contracts for which the trust property is conveyed as security, or        a breach or default of the trust deed.").