Regarding the question about 27 USC        6065 ""
[…] See Anderson                v. Bowen, 881              F.2d 1, 5 (2d Cir.1989). Where the party seeking relief            under § 1361 fails to demonstrate the existence of any of the            necessary criteria, mandamus is not available. See, e.g., Sprecher                v. Graber, 716              F.2d 968, 973 (2d Cir.1983).
1. The Agents Failure to Verify the Notices
Morelli              argues that the Agents violated their duty under 26 U.S.C. §                6065 by              failing to sign the notices that they sent to Morelli.              Section 6065 states:
Except as otherwise provided by the Secretary, any return, declaration statement, or other document required to be made under any provision of the internal revenue laws or regulations shall contain or be verified by a written declaration that it is made under the penalties of perjury.
Morelli has incorrectly              interpreted this provision. Section 6065 was enacted to              permit the taxpayer to submit a verified              return rather than a notarized return, see, e.g., Cohen v. United                  States, 201                F.2d 386, 393 (9th Cir.)