Why                Florida's Adverse Possession Law is Unfair and                Unconstitutional in 2014
[…] In his earlier deposition, Candler had testified that his son had talked to someone in the Leon County Tax Assessor's Office and was told that, because the parcel containing the retention pond was so small, no tax bill had been sent regarding that parcel. Candler Holdings did not introduce any public records in support of Candler's statements.
At the summary judgment hearing, Candler argued that, to obtain relief pursuant to section 95.18, it was Watch Omega's affirmative duty to prove it had filed "a return of the property by proper legal description to the property appraiser of [Leon County] within one year after entering into possession and . . . subsequently 1234*1234 paid all taxes . . . levied against the property . . ." as required by section 95.18(1). Even though the record does not contain evidence of such a return,[4] or the form DR-452, Florida Administrative Code Rule 12D-16.002, mentioned in Manin v.