Lindsey needs a kind of expertise that you don't normally find in a lawyer's office.
[…] My          attorney relied upon 26 U.S.C. Section 7621 and the 9th          Circuit's decision in U.S. v. Hughes, 953 F.2d 531, 536-542(9th          Cir. 1992) where that Circuit Court of Appeals (one filing away          from the Supreme Court) held the Secretary of the Treasury was          authorized to act beyond Title 4, Section 72 limitations, due to          the President's establishing "internal revenue districts" under          26 U.S.C. Section 7621.  No other reason was given and none          other is to be found.
        In Hoodenpyle, the 10th Circuit relied upon 31 U.S.C. Section          301(a)(creating the Department of Treasury), and 26 CFR Section          601.101 (without citing to any year as they did in their opinion          with me about 26 CFR Section 1.6091-2) to say:
             "The Internal Revenue Service is a bureau within the          Department of the Treasury under the immediate direction of the                    Commissioner of Internal Revenue."
        See 601.101 first full sentence.
        The Commissioner is not the "Commissioner of THE Internal          Revenue Service" or the "Commissioner of THE internal revenue"          he is the "Commissioner of Internal Revenue."   He would be the          "Commissioner" over all "internal revenue". The Second sentence          in Section 601.101 reads as follows:
             "Within an Internal Revenue District the internal          revenue laws are administered by a district director."
        It is this 2nd sentence of Section 601.101 that you should          zoom your cites in on.