Saturday, April 30, 2016
[…] In summary, for the reasons discussed above, we conclude Saterbak lacks standing to challenge MERS's assignment of the DOT to the 2007–AR7 trust.

II. SECTION 3412

Saterbak seeks to cancel the assignment of the DOT pursuant to section 3412.  She argues that to withstand a demurrer, she merely needs to allege the assignment was void or voidable and that it could cause serious injury.  We disagree.

To state a cause of action under section 3412, Saterbak must allege the assignment was void or voidable against her.  (§ 3412 ["A written instrument, in respect to which there is reasonable apprehension that if left outstanding it may cause serious injury to a person against whom it is void or voidable, may, upon his application, be so adjudged, and ordered to be delivered up or canceled" (italics added) ];  see also Johnson v. PNC Mortg. (N.D.Cal.2015) 80 F.Supp.3d 980, 990 (Johnson ) [section 3412 requires "the challenged instrument be void or voidable against the party seeking to cancel it"].)